fbpx

Oils are crazy versatile, have a ton of different skin, hair, and nail benefits, and come in just about every form. But there’s one oil that’s as versatile as they come: rosehip oil.

Rosehip seed oil is rich in linolenic acid and pro-vitamin A, both of which degrade when the oil extraction process involves heat. While cold-pressed extraction is complex, it preserves all of the quality of this important oil which has been shown to reduce signs of photo-aging and many other skin conditions. This ingredient is completely unrefined and imparts a natural scent partly due to its high omega fatty acid content. Its scent is not an indication of rancidity – rose hip seed oil that does not have a scent is refined and offers reduced benefits.

Good News, the properly prepared oil contains provitamin A (mostly beta-Carotene). It contains levels (up to .357 mg/L) of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid, a vitamin A acid that retinol converts to.

Researchers have tested the efficacy of topical rose hip seed oil together with an oral fat-soluble vitamins on different inflammatory dermatitis such as eczema, neurodermatitis, and cheilitis, with promising findings of the topical use of rose hip seed oil on these inflammatory dermatose. Due its high composition of UFAs and antioxidants, rose hip oil has relatively high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress.

Research on rose hip oil has shown that it reduces skin pigmentation, reduces discolouration, acne lesions, scars and stretch marks, as well as retaining the moisture of the skin and delaying the appearance of wrinkles. Cosmetologists recommend wild rose seed oil as a natural skin-vitaliser.

Unlike rose oil, which comes from rose petals, rosehip oil (aka rosehip seed oil) is pressed from the fruit and seeds of a rose bush. And thanks to its high concentration of nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids, the number of rosehip oil benefits is unlimited.

No one wants dry, flaky skin, which is something you can completely avoid by using just a little bit of natural rosehip seed oil everyday. Because it contains 80 percent fatty acids (omega 6 and omega 9), just adding a few drops of the oil to your skin once in the morning and once at night will help with dehydrated, itchy complexions. Before you get nervous at the thought of putting oil all over your face rosehip oil is what’s known as a dry oil. In rosehip oil, the essential fatty acids (more specifically linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids) come in the form of a lightweight, fast-absorbing oil, so you get all the nourishing benefits without any greasiness.

Rich in Vitamin A, which is known to help fight against age spots and wrinkles, rosehip oil is great for anti-aging. It’s also packed with molecules that are small enough to penetrate deep layers of the skin, improving moisture and collagen levels, while reducing wrinkles and fine lines.

Not only do the fatty acids and Vitamin A in rosehip oil moisturize the skin, but they also promote skin regeneration, and can improve skin flexibility and permeability. This means that rosehip oil products can improve skin texture and even reduce the appearance of acne scars or stretch marks.

Rosehip oil is not only good for your face, but it can also benefit your hair and skin affected by eczema. Check out these other rosehip oil products to reap the full benefits of this naturally hydrating and illuminating beauty secret.

It goes well with Bakuchiol 🙂

Brilliant Bakuchiol- Organic Retinol Alternative (USDA Certified)

 

Bakuchiol Serums- Retinol alternative